We shot [unintelligible] ourselves, and we had [to kill], and that’s the way they operated in them days, and if it hadn’t have, why, you know, there would be no law at all.”
LeBaron: Did your parents know you went? That you were involved in this?
Barnard: Absolutely.
LeBaron: Were you the only one in your family?
Barnard: No.
LeBaron: There were others?
Barnard: My Dad, yeah.
LeBaron: Thank you.
[End of transcript]
Is hiding a crime a crime?
According to the California Penal Code, Section 32: “Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.” The charge of “accessory after the fact” is punishable by a jail sentence of up to three years and a $5,000 fine.
I asked LeBaron why she had not turned Barnard over to law enforcement.