That’s what the law requires -safe and affordable access. The collusion between the state agencies and the feds is for no other purpose than to overturn the will of the voters. What does that say about the state of our democracy?”
Denney has asked his attorney to evaluate the prospects of a suit against Chief Moty for slander. He is also seeking to determine whether the federal agencies involved violated the injunction issued in Conant v. McCaffrey protecting doctors who perform cannabis consultations, and whether the state agents violated Article 3, section 3.5 of the California Constitution, which reads: “An administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power: (a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional; (b) To declare a statute unconstitutional; (c) To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law or federal regulations.”
Denney tells your correspondent that the small spate of publicity has resulted in numerous calls to his Redding office from patients concerned about the sanctity of their records. “One patient drove all the way from Truckee to request that we return his files, which he then drove away with.”