- CounterPunch.org - https://www.counterpunch.org -
[…] The other thing we know for sure is that while real environmental terrorism goes unabated, forests recede, species go extinct, ice caps melt, and the sea level continues to rise.

BEN ROSENFELD is a Civil Rights attorney in San Francisco.

Note

[1] In legal parlance, “speech” includes expressive conduct, broadly.

[2] For example, relic that it is, the 1940 “Smith Act”, which prohibits advocating the overthrow of a government of the United States, is still on the books. (See Smith Act, 18 U.S.C.A. § 2385.)

[3] See Dept. of Justice press release The statute, 18 USC § 842(p)(2)(A), states in its entirety: “It shall be unlawful for any person to teach or demonstrate the making or use of an explosive, a destructive device, or a weapon of mass destruction, or to distribute by any means information pertaining to, in whole or in part, the manufacture or use of an explosive, destructive device, or weapon of mass destruction, with the intent that the teaching, demonstration, or information be used for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence”

[4] See article in San Diego Union-Tribune, reporting that law has only been used four times.

5] The 16 year old white kid who designed the website Austin linked to was never even arrested. For more information, see www.freesherman.org.